Judicial Nominations

 Email updates

OLP works with the Attorney General to advise the President on nominations for Article III and certain Article I judgeships. After the President has submitted a nomination to the Senate, OLP works with the White House and the Senate Judiciary Committee to secure the nominee’s confirmation.

NOMINATION OF JUDGE BRETT KAVANAUGH TO THE SUPREME COURT

On July 10th, 2018, President Trump nominated Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh of the D.C. Circuit to be an Associate Justice on the Supreme Court of the United States. The Senate Judiciary Committee held four days of hearings on Judge Kavanaugh’s nomination from September 4th through September 7th. Materials relating to Judge Kavanaugh’s nomination can be found on the Senate Judiciary Committee’s website at https://www.judiciary.senate.gov/kavanaugh.

CONFIRMATIONS

Name Court Date Nominated/Renominated Date Confirmed 
Neil M. Gorsuch Supreme Court of the United States 2/1/2017 4/7/2017
Amul Roger Thapar U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 3/21/2017 5/25/2017
David C. Nye U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho 5/8/2017 7/12/2017
John Kenneth Bush U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 5/8/2017 7/20/2017
Kevin Christopher Newsom U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit  5/8/2017 8/1/2017
Timothy J. Kelly U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 9/5/2017
Ralph R. Erickson U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 6/7/2017 9/28/2017
Scott L. Palk U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 5/8/2017 10/26/2017
Trevor N. McFadden U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 10/30/2017
Amy Coney Barrett U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit 5/8/2017 10/30/2017
Joan Louise Larsen U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 5/8/2017 11/1/2017
Allison H. Eid U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit 6/7/2017 11/2/2017
Stephanos Bibas  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit 6/19/2017 11/2/2017
Donald C. Coggins Jr.  U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 8/3/2017 11/16/2017
Dabney Langhorne Friedrich  U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 11/27/2017
Gregory G. Katsas   U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit 9/7/2017 11/28/2017
Steve Leonard Grasz  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 8/3/2017 12/12/2017
Don R. Willett   U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  10/3/2017 12/13/2017
James C. Ho   U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  10/16/2017 12/14/2017
William L. Campbell Jr. U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017 1/9/2018
Thomas Lee Robinson Parker   U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017 1/10/2018
Walter David Counts III  U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas 9/11/2017 1/11/2018
Michael Lawrence Brown U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 7/13/2017 1/11/2018
David Stras  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 1/8/2018 1/30/2018
Elizabeth L. Branch U.S. Court of Appeals fot the Eleventh Circuit 1/8/2017 2/27/2018
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 8/3/2017 3/1/2018
Karen Gren Scholer U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 9/7/2017 3/5/2018
Tilman Eugene Self, III U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia 8/3/2017 3/6/2018
Terry A. Doughty U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana 8/3/2017 3/6/2018
Claria Horn Boom U.S. District Court for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky 6/12/2017 4/10/2018
John Wesley Broomes U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas 9/7/2017 4/12/2018
Rebecca Grady Jennings U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky 9/7/2017 4/12/2018
Stuart Kyle Duncan U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  1/8/2018 4/24/2018
Kurt Engelhardt U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  1/8/2018 5/9/2018
Michael B. Brennan U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  1/8/2018 5/10/2018
Michael Y. Scudder U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  2/15/2018 5/14/2018
Amy J. St. Eve U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  2/15/2018 5/14/2018
John B. Nalbandian U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit  1/24/2018 5/15/2018
Joel M. Carson III U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit  12/20/2017 5/15/2018
Robert Earl Wier U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky 8/3/2017 6/5/2018
Fernando Rodriguez Jr. U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas 9/7/2017 6/5/2018
Annemarie Carney Axon U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 6/6/2018
Mark Jeremy Bennett U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 2/15/2018 7/10/2018
Andrew S. Oldham U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  2/15/2018 7/18/2018
Britt Cagle Grant U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit  4/10/2018 7/31/2018
Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Emily Coody Marks U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Holly Lou Teeter U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Jill Aiko Otake U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii 12/21/2017 8/1/2018
Maryellen Noreika U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware 12/20/2017 8/1/2018
Colm F. Connolly U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware 12/20/2017 8/1/2018
Julius Ness Richardson U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit  5/7/2018 8/16/2018
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit  5/7/2018 8/16/2018
R. Stan Baker U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia 9/7/2017 8/28/2018
Terry Fitzgerald Moorer U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Charles Barnes Goodwin U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Nancy E. Brasel U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota 2/15/2018 8/28/2018
James R. Sweeney II U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana 11/1/2017 8/28/2018
Barry W. Ashe U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Susan Paradise Baxter U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 12/20/2017 8/28/2018
Kari A. Dooley United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut 12/20/2017 9/6/2018
Marilyn Jean Horan United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania 12/20/2017 9/6/2018
Robert R. Summerhays United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
Alan D Albright United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
Charles J. Williams
United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa
2/15/2018 9/6/2018
Eric C. Tostrud United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota 2/15/2018 9/6/2018
Dominic W. Lanza United States District Judge for the District of Arizona 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
William F. Jung United States District Judge for the Middle District of Flordia 12/21/2017 9/6/2018

 

Additional information on judges and judgeships is available at the websites below.

http://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judgeships

https://www.fjc.gov/history/judges

Back to top

 

Updated September 18, 2018

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No