Judicial Nominations

 Email updates

OLP works with the Attorney General to advise the President on nominations for Article III and certain Article I judgeships. After the President has submitted a nomination to the Senate, OLP works with the White House and the Senate Judiciary Committee to secure the nominee’s confirmation.

CONFIRMATIONS

Name Court Date Nominated/
Renominated
Date Confirmed 
Neil M. Gorsuch Supreme Court of the United States 2/1/2017 4/7/2017
Amul Roger Thapar U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 3/21/2017 5/25/2017
David C. Nye U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho 5/8/2017 7/12/2017
John Kenneth Bush U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 5/8/2017 7/20/2017
Kevin Christopher Newsom U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit  5/8/2017 8/1/2017
Timothy J. Kelly U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 9/5/2017
Ralph R. Erickson U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 6/7/2017 9/28/2017
Scott L. Palk U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 5/8/2017 10/26/2017
Trevor N. McFadden U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 10/30/2017
Amy Coney Barrett U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit 5/8/2017 10/30/2017
Joan Louise Larsen U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 5/8/2017 11/1/2017
Allison H. Eid U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit 6/7/2017 11/2/2017
Stephanos Bibas  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit 6/19/2017 11/2/2017
Donald C. Coggins Jr.  U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 8/3/2017 11/16/2017
Dabney Langhorne Friedrich  U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 6/7/2017 11/27/2017
Gregory G. Katsas   U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit 9/7/2017 11/28/2017
Steve Leonard Grasz  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 8/3/2017 12/12/2017
Don R. Willett   U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  10/3/2017 12/13/2017
James C. Ho   U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  10/16/2017 12/14/2017
William L. Campbell Jr. U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee 7/13/2017 1/9/2018
Thomas Lee Robinson Parker   U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee 7/13/2017 1/10/2018
Walter David Counts III  U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas 9/11/2017 1/11/2018
Michael Lawrence Brown U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 7/13/2017 1/11/2018
David Stras  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 1/8/2018 1/30/2018
Elizabeth L. Branch U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit 1/8/2017 2/27/2018
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 8/3/2017 3/1/2018
Karen Gren Scholer U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 9/7/2017 3/5/2018
Tilman Eugene Self, III U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia 8/3/2017 3/6/2018
Terry A. Doughty U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana 8/3/2017 3/6/2018
Claria Horn Boom U.S. District Court for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky 6/12/2017 4/10/2018
John Wesley Broomes U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas 9/7/2017 4/12/2018
Rebecca Grady Jennings U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky 9/7/2017 4/12/2018
Stuart Kyle Duncan U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  1/8/2018 4/24/2018
Kurt Engelhardt U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  1/8/2018 5/9/2018
Michael B. Brennan U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  1/8/2018 5/10/2018
Michael Y. Scudder U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  2/15/2018 5/14/2018
Amy J. St. Eve U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit  2/15/2018 5/14/2018
John B. Nalbandian U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit  1/24/2018 5/15/2018
Joel M. Carson III U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit  12/20/2017 5/15/2018
Robert Earl Wier U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky 8/3/2017 6/5/2018
Fernando Rodriguez Jr. U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas 9/7/2017 6/5/2018
Annemarie Carney Axon U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 6/6/2018
Mark Jeremy Bennett U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 2/15/2018 7/10/2018
Andrew S. Oldham U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit  2/15/2018 7/18/2018
Britt Cagle Grant U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit  4/10/2018 7/31/2018
Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Emily Coody Marks U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Holly Lou Teeter U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas 1/8/2018 8/1/2018
Jill Aiko Otake U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii 12/21/2017 8/1/2018
Maryellen Noreika U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware 12/20/2017 8/1/2018
Colm F. Connolly U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware 12/20/2017 8/1/2018
Julius Ness Richardson U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit  5/7/2018 8/16/2018
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit  5/7/2018 8/16/2018
R. Stan Baker U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia 9/7/2017 8/28/2018
Terry Fitzgerald Moorer U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Charles Barnes Goodwin U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Nancy E. Brasel U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota 2/15/2018 8/28/2018
James R. Sweeney II U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana 11/1/2017 8/28/2018
Barry W. Ashe U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana 1/8/2018 8/28/2018
Susan Paradise Baxter U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 12/20/2017 8/28/2018
Kari A. Dooley U.S. District Court for the  District of Connecticut 12/20/2017 9/6/2018
Marilyn Jean Horan U.S. District Court for the  Western District of Pennsylvania 12/20/2017 9/6/2018
Robert R. Summerhays U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
Alan D Albright U.S. District Court for the  Western District of Texas 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
Charles J. Williams U.S. District Court for the  Northern District of Iowa 2/15/2018 9/6/2018
Eric C. Tostrud U.S. District Court for the  District of Minnesota 2/15/2018 9/6/2018
Dominic W. Lanza U.S. District Court for the  District of Arizona 1/24/2018 9/6/2018
William F. Jung U.S. District Court for the  Middle District of Florida 12/21/2017 9/6/2018
Brett M. Kavanaugh U.S. Supreme Court 7/10/2018 10/6/2018
Liles Clifton Burke U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 1/8/2018 10/11/2018
Susan Brnovich U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona 1/24/2018 10/11/2018
James Patrick Hanlon U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana 4/12/2018 10/11/2018
Michael Joseph Juneau U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana 1/8/2018 10/11/2018
Jeremy D. Kernodle U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 1/23/2018 10/11/2018
Thomas S. Kleeh U.S. District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia 2/15/2018 10/11/2018
Ryan Douglas Nelson U.S. Circuit Court for the Ninth Circuit 5/15/2018 10/11/2018
Mark Saalfield Norris U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee 1/8/2018 10/11/2018
Peter J. Phipps U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 2/15/2018 10/11/2018
David James Porter U.S. Circuit Court for the Third Circuit 4/12/2018 10/11/2018
William M. Ray II U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 1/8/2018 10/11/2018
Eli Jeremy Richardson U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee 1/8/2018 10/11/2018
Richard J. Sullivan U.S. Circuit Court for the Second Circuit 5/7/2018 10/11/2018
Lance E. Walker U.S. District Court for the District of Maine 4/10/2018 10/11/2018
Jonathan A. Kobes U.S. Circuit Court for the Eighth Circuit 6/11/2018 12/11/2018
Eric D. Miller U.S Circuit Court for the Ninth Circuit 1/23/2019 2/26/2019
Allison Jones Rushing U.S. Circuit Court for the Fourth Circuit 1/23/2019 3/5/2019
Chad A. Readler U.S. Circuit Court for the Sixth Circuit 1/23/2019 3/6/2019
Eric E. Murphy U.S. Circuit Court for the Sixth Circuit 1/23/2019 3/7/2019
Paul B. Matey U.S. Circuit Court for the Third Circuit 1/23/2019 3/12/2019
Neomi J. Rao U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia 1/23/2019 3/13/2019
Bridget S. Bade U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 1/23/2019 3/13/2019
Roy Kalman Altman U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida 1/23/2019 4/4/2019
Daniel Desmond Domenico U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado 1/23/2019 4/9/2019
Patrick R. Wyrick U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 1/23/2019 4/9/2019
David Steven Morales U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas 1/23/2019 4/10/2019
Holly A. Brady U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Indiana 1/23/2019 4/10/2019
Andrew Lynn Brasher U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama 1/23/2019 5/1/2019
J. Campbell Barker U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 1/23/2019 5/1/2019
Joshua Wolson U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania 1/23/2019 5/2/2019
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida 1/23/2019 5/2/2019
Raul M. Arias-Marxuach U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico 1/23/2019 5/2/2019
Joseph F. Bianco U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit 1/23/2019 5/8/2019
Michael H. Park U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit 1/23/2019 5/9/2019
Michael J. Truncale U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 1/23/2019 5/14/2019
Kenneth Kiyul Lee U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 2/6/2019 5/15/2019
Wendy Vitter U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana 1/23/2019 5/16/2019
Daniel Paul Collins U.S. Circuit Court for the Ninth Circuit 2/6/2019 5/21/2019
Kenneth D. Bell U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Stephen R. Clark Sr. U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Carl J. Nichols U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Howard C. Nielson Jr. U.S. District Court for the District of Utah 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Rossise David Alston Jr. U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Richard A. Hertlings U.S. Court of Federal Claims 1/23/2019 5/22/2019
Ryan T. Holte U.S. Court of Federal Claims 1/23/2019 6/10/2019
Sarah Daggett Morrison U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio 1/23/2019 6/10/2019
Thomas P. Barber U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida 1/23/2019 6/10/2019
Pamela A. Barker U.S. District Court for the Nouthern District of Ohio 1/23/2019 6/11/2019
Jean-Paul Boulee U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 1/23/2019 6/12/2019
Corey Landon Maze U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 1/23/2019 6/12/2019
Rodney Smith U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida 1/23/2019 6/12/2019
James David Cain U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana 1/23/2019 6/19/2019
Greg Gerard Guidry U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana 1/23/2019 6/19/2019
Matthew J. Kacsmaryk U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 1/23/2019 6/19/2019
Allen Cothrel Winsor U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida 1/23/2019 6/19/2019
Daniel Aaron Bress U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 2/6/2019 7/9/2019
T. Kent Wetherell II U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida 1/23/2019 7/10/2019
J. Nicholas Ranjan U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 1/23/2019 7/10/2019
Damon Ray Leichty U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Indiana 1/23/2019 7/10/2019
Peter Joseph Phipps U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit 5/13/2019 7/16/2019
Clifton L. Corker U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee 1/23/2019 7/18/2019
Brian C. Buescher U.S. District Court for the District of Nebraska 1/23/2019 7/24/2019
Wendy Williams Berger U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida 1/23/2019 7/24/2019
James Wesley Hendrix U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 1/17/2019 7/30/2019
Sean D. Jordan U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 1/17/2019 7/30/2019
Michael T. Liburdi U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona 1/17/2019 7/30/2019
Peter D. Welte U.S. District Court for the District of North Dakota 1/17/2019 7/30/2019
Jeffrey Vincent Brown U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas 3/11/2019 7/31/2019
Karin J. Immergut U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon 1/23/2019 7/31/2019
Martha Maria Pacold U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois 5/21/2019 7/31/2019
Mark T. Pittman U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 1/17/2019 7/31/2019
Jason K. Pulliam U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas 3/5/2019 7/31/2019
Mary M. Rowland U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois 5/21/2019 <7/31/2019
Brantley Starr U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 3/11/2019 7/31/2019
William Shaw Stickman U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 5/13/2019 7/31/2019
John Milton Younge U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania 1/23/2019 7/31/2019
M. Miller Baker U.S. Court of International Trade 1/23/2019 8/1/2019
Timothy M. Reif U.S. Court of International Trade 1/23/2019 8/1/2019
Ada E. Brown U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 3/26/2019 09/11/19
Stephanie Agli Gallagher U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland 5/21/2019 09/11/19
Steven D. Grimberg U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 4/4/2019 09/11/19
Stephanie L. Haines U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 3/5/2019 09/11/19
Mary Susan McElroy U.S. District Court for the District of Rohde Island 5/21/2019 09/11/19
Steven C. Seeger U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois 5/21/2019 09/11/19
Rachel Peter Kovner U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas 5/21/2019 9/11/2019
David John Novak U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 3/26/2019 10/16/2019
Frank William Volk U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia 4/4/2019 10/16/2019
Charles R. Eskridge III U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas 5/13/2019 10/16/2019
Justin Reed Walker U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky 6/24/2019 10/24/2019
David Austin Tapp U.S. Court of Federal Claims 3/5/2019 11/5/2019
Danielle J. Hunsaker U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 9/19/2019 11/6/2019
William Joseph Nardini U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit 9/19/2019 11/7/2019
Jennifer Philpott Wilson U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania 5/13/2019 11/7/2019
Lee Philip Rudofsky U.S. District Court for the Central District of California 7/8/2019 11/7/2019
Steven J. Menashi U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit 9/9/2019 11/14/2019
Robert J. Luck U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit 10/15/2019 11/19/2019
Barbara Lagoa U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit 10/15/2019 11/20/2019
Eric Ross Komitee U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York 5/21/2019 5/3/2019
John L. Sinatra Jr. U.S. District Court for the Western District of New York 5/21/2019 12/4/2019
Douglas Russell Cole U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio 5/13/2019 12/4/2019
Sarah E. Pitlyk U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 9/9/2019 12/4/2019
David B. Barlow U.S. District Court for the District of Utah 6/12/2019 12/4/2019
R. Austin Huffaker Jr. U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama 7/8/2019 12/4/2019
Richard Ernest Myers II U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina 9/9/2019 12/5/2019
Sherri A. Lydon U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 10/15/2019 12/5/2019
Patrick Joseph Bumatay U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 10/15/2019 12/10/2019
Lawrence J.C. VanDyke U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 10/15/2019 12/11/2019
Matthew Walden McFarland U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio 1/23/2019 12/18/2019
Gary Richard Brown U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York 5/21/2019 12/19/2019
Robert John Colville U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania 3/5/2019 12/19/2019
Stephanie Dawkins Davis U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan 3/11/2029 12/19/2019
Jodi W.Dishman U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 9/9/2019 12/19/2019
John M. Gallagher U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania 10/15/2019 12/19/2019
Bernard MauriceJones, II U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma 10/17/2019 12/19/2019
Lewis J.Liman U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York 5/21/2019 12/19/2019
Karen Spencer Marston U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania 9/9/2019 12/19/2019
Kea Whetzal Riggs U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico 5/13/2019 12/19/2019
Anuraag Singhal U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida 9/9/2019 12/19/2019
Daniel Mack Traynor U.S. District Court for the District of North Dakota 9/19/2019 12/19/2019
Mary Kay Vyskocil U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York 5/21/2019 12/19/2019
Eleni Maria Roumel U.S. Court of Federal Claims 6/24/2019 1/8/2020
Matthew H.Solomson U.S. Court of Federal Claims 3/5/2019 1/8/2020
Andrew Lynn Brasher U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit 1/3/2020 2/11/2020
Philip M.Halpern U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York 1/23/2019 2/12/2020
John Fitzgerald Kness U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois 6/24/2019 2/12/2020
Matthew Thomas Schelp U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 1/3/2020 2/12/2020
Joshua M.Kindred U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska 1/3/2020 2/12/2020
Silvia Carreño-Coll U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico 10/15/2019 2/25/2020
Robert Anthony Molloy U.S. District Court of the Virgin Islands 6/12/2019 2/25/2020
Scott Rash U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona 10/15/2019 5/19/2020
Anna M. Manasco U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 2/4/2020 5/20/2020
John F. Heil III U.S. District Court for the Northen, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma 1/6/2020 5/20/2020

 

Additional information on judges and judgeships is available at the websites below.

http://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judgeships

https://www.fjc.gov/history/judges

Back to top

 

Updated May 26, 2020

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No