CRM 500-999
[…] Skip to main content
CRM 500-999

678. The General Crimes Act—18 U.S.C. § 1152

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1152 the "general laws of the United States as to the punishment of crimes committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, . . . extend to the Indian country." The "laws" thus extended are those applicable within the Special Maritime and Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7, popularly known as "federal enclave laws." See United States v.