171. Opposition to Defense Motions re Due Process, Vagueness, "Van Liew" and "Minarik" Problems
[…] Thus, manufacturers must file "annual reports" describing distribution data, labeling, the results of certain scientific tests (such as stability tests), changes in manufacturing processes, and other information "that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or labeling of the drug product." 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2). Manufacturers also must file "field alert reports," within three working days, regarding "any failure of one or more distributed batches of the drug product to meet the specifications established for it" in its NDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(1).
The FDCA also specially authorizes FDA to conduct inspections of "records, files, papers, processes controls, and facilities" relating to approved prescription drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(1) (second sentence).