Blog Post
[…] [Footnote 3] Nor does adequate representation require “proportionate representation of distinct groups of creditors.” [Footnote 4] Committees, moreover, are not “designed to provide a speaker’s platform for a particular creditor. They are designed to enable investigation and to provide a forum for negotiation on behalf of all of the claims or interests they represent.” [Footnote 5] Thus, an adequately representative committee need only be broadly representative, not an “exact replica” or mirror image of the creditor body. [Footnote 6]

Although § 1102(b)(1) provides that “a committee of creditors . . . shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee . . ., ” the language is nonbinding and “affords no right of membership.” [Footnote 7] Accordingly, when determining committee composition, the size of a creditor’s claim is one factor but not dispositive.