Operating Policies and Procedures Memorandum 24-01: Classified Information in Immigration Court Proceedings
[…] E.O. 13526 §§ 1.1, 6.1(i); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(1), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 1 (defining classified information, for purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and Classified Information Procedures Act, as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) (defining “national security” under the INA as “the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States”).