Operating Policies and Procedures Memorandum 24-01: Classified Information in Immigration Court Proceedings
[…] II. Definitions
Classified information includes any information or material that, pursuant to applicable executive order, an original classification authority has classified based on the determination that “the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security,” such that the information “require[s] protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form.” E.O. 13526 §§ 1.1, 6.1(i); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(1), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 1 (defining classified information, for purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and Classified Information Procedures Act, as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”); 8 U.S.C. § 1189(d)(2) (defining “national security” under the INA as “the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States”).