CRM 500-999
[…] The elements are:

  1. the defendant receives a material amount of property from a debtor;
  2. such transfer occurred after the filing of a case under Title 11; and
  3. the acts were done with the intent to defeat the provisions of Title 11.

Although the statute does not specify that the property received must be property of the bankruptcy estate, that appears to be the intent of the Congress. In addition, the statute requires that the property be received from the "debtor." The "debtor" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 151 as "a debtor concerning whom a petition has been filed under Title 11." However the receipt of the property does not have to be directly from the debtor. United States v. Cardall, 885 F.2d 656 (reh'g denied)(10th Cir. 1989). In addition, the term "property" includes cash. United States v. Wernikove, 206 F.Supp 407 (E.D. Pa. 1962).