Competitive Impact Statement
[…] III.
Under the provisions of the Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act, the proposed Final Judgment may only be entered if the Court finds that it is in the public interest. The United States has tentatively concluded that the proposed Final Judgment is in the public interest.
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits an acquisition of stock or assets where "the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." Thus, the United States has sought to address in the proposed Final Judgment the competitive effects on United States markets that would result from the consummation of the transaction between Sprint, FT and DT. The issue properly considered by the United States under Section 7 is how the