Government's Sentencing Memorandum
[…] II THE SENTENCING GUIDELINES The Government and UCAR agree that the following is the appropriate volume of affected commerce and the resultant United States Sentencing Guidelines fine range. The guideline calculation is set forth below:
Guidelines Fine Range Because any Guidelines fine would exceed the $10 million statutory maximum under the Sherman Act, the fine must be supported by the alternative fine provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). This statute provides that a defendant "may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss ..." (i.e., pecuniary loss caused to victims). The parties have not calculated the amount of the overcharge to customers. However, the total volume of affected commerce for the charged conspiracy period from all conspirators is close to $1.7 billion.