Case Document
[…] B.          Guidelines Fine Range

Pursuant to § 2R1.1(c), the Guidelines fine range for an individual is one to five percent of the volume of commerce. Mr. Krass was Chief Executive Officer of UCAR International Inc., whose volume of commerce of graphite electrodes in the United States affected by the conspiracy was $713 million. Accordingly, Krass's Guidelines fine range is $7.13 million to $35.65 million. Because any Guidelines fine would exceed the $350,000 statutory maximum fine for individuals under the Sherman Act, the fine must be supported by the alternative fine provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). This statute provides that a defendant "may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss. . . ." (i.e., pecuniary loss caused to victims). The parties have not calculated the amount of the overcharge to customers. However, the total volume of affected commerce for the charged conspiracy period from all conspirators is close to $1.7 billion.