Case Document
[…] Id. at 467. In upholding the Federal Trade Commission's exclusion of the defendants' evidence proffered in support of their claim, the Supreme Court held that, "even if copying were an acknowledged tort under the law of every state, that situation would not justify [defendants] in combining together to regulate and restrain interstate commerce in violation of federal law." Id. at 468.

7 Amended Answer and Defenses (D.I. 11) at ¶ 63.

8 The term "antitrust investigation" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1311(c) to mean "any inquiry . . . for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in any antitrust violation . . . ."

9 This language, quoted by defendant from Oklahoma Press--the only case defendant cites purportedly in support of its argument--stands for nothing more than the principle underlying the authorization of CIDs.