Microsoft Tunney Act Comment : Project To Promote Competition & Innovation In The Digital Age (ProCOMP)
[…] Microsoft I, 56 F.3d at 1460 (emphasis in original).

That is obviously not the case here. Microsoft's liability for a wide variety of exclusionary practices violative of Section 2 of the Sherman Act has been adjudicated and affirmed on appeal. In contrast, it is clear that the Tunney Act was predicated on the assumption that proposed consent decrees would be presented in the context of pretrial settlements over which the courts had yet to engage in an exercise of judicial power. See 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1) (district court must "evaluate the competitive impact of... termination of alleged violations ...."); § 16(e)(2) (court must consider "the public benefit, if any, to be derived from a determination of the issues at trial"). Unlike the ordinary Tunney Act situation, in this case it is indisputably not correct to conclude that "[r]emedies which appear less than vigorous may well reflect an underlying weakness in the government's case." Microsoft I, 56 F.3d at 1461.