EXHIBIT 10
[…] (A copy of the item from The Wall Street Journal, November 16, 2001, page 1, is Attachment 5 to the Dautch Dec.)
On November 28, 2001, the RPFJ was published in the Federal Register along with a copy of a document titled "Competitive Impact Statement" which was filed with this Court on November 15, 2001. On December 10, 2001, Microsoft filed Defendant Microsoft Corporation's Description Of Written Or Oral Communications Concerning The Revised Proposed Final Judgment And Certification Of Compliance Under 15 U.S.C. §16(g) ("Microsoft's Description"). (A copy of Microsoft's Description is attached hereto as Exhibit F.) The Description purported to reveal "'any and all written or oral communications by or on behalf of" Microsoft 'with any officer or employee of the United States concerning or relevant to'" the RPFJ with the exception only of "communications made by counsel of record alone with the Attorney General or the employees of the Department of Justice alone [emphasis added]."