Title 9: Criminal
[…] A form by which to provide notification is available to Department attorneys.
  3. The requirements set forth in this section shall not apply to indictments that are subject to pre-indictment review by a Department component under other provisions of the Justice Manual, e.g., RICO, tax, etc., cases.
  4. Guidance With Regard to Prosecutors' Participation in Attorney Prosecution

    The following guidance is provided for Assistant United States Attorneys (AUSAs) and Department Attorneys regarding certain prosecutions of attorneys:

    1. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501, a government employee, including an AUSA or Department Attorney, should "take appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of his[/her] official duties."