9-66.000 - Protection Of Government Property
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 533; 28 C.F.R. § 0.85. A number of other agencies, however, possess investigative jurisdiction over crimes involving specific federal properties. Some of the most significant of these agencies are described below:
- The Department of the Interior is authorized by 16 U.S.C. §§ 1a-6 to designate certain officers "who shall maintain law and order and protect persons and property within the areas of the National Park System." These officers may make arrests, with and without warrants, conduct investigations and carry firearms. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1a-6(l) to (3).
- The Department of Homeland Security, Federal Protective Service, through 40 U.S.C. § 1315, has the responsibility to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government … and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a). This authority permits the Secretary of Homeland Security to designate law enforcement officers for the protection of federal property. See 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b).