55. Bankruptcy And The Government As Regulator -- Part II
[…] (b)Â In re Whitcomb & Keller Mortgage Co., Inc., 8 B.R. 83 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1980) (approving termination of issuer status and assumption of control of mortgage pools backing GNMA mortgage backed securities)
(c) But cf. In re Adana Mortgage Bankers, Inc., 12 B.R. 973 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1981), vacated as moot, 687 F.2d 344 (11th Cir. 1982) (lower court found termination of guaranty agreement with debtor-issuer under GNMA mortgage backed securities program subject to automatic stay)
(d) See generally 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1) ("no state or local law, and no federal law (except Federal law enacted expressly in limitation of this subsection after October 8, 1980) shall preclude or limit" GNMA's exercise of powers); H.R. Rep. No. 979, 96th Cong., 2nd Sess. 48-49 (1980); H.R. Cong. Rep. on S. 2719, 96th Cong., 2nd Sess. 9814 (1980). H.R. Rep. No. 979, 96th Cong., 2nd Sess. 48-49 (1980).
(11) Federal Reserve Board
Federal Reserve Board v.