Title 9: Criminal
[…] [updated January 2020]


9-42.010 - Coordination of Criminal and Civil Fraud Against the Government Cases

The Directive also provides that "[a]ny case involving bribery, conflict of interest, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of employment contract, or exploitation of public office" will "normally" not be delegated to United States Attorneys for handling. Id. § 4(c)(4).

Similarly, "[a]ny fraud or False Claims Act case where the amount of single damages, plus civil penalties, if any, exceeds $1,000,000" will "normally" not be delegated to United States Attorneys. Id.§ 4(c)(5). Nevertheless, upon the recommendation of the Director, Commercial Litigation Branch, "the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division may delegate to United States Attorneys suit authority involving any claims or suits where the gross amount of the original claim does not exceed $5,000,000 where the circumstances warrant such delegations." Id. § 4(b). Any authority exercised by the United States Attorneys under Directive No. 14-95 may be redelegated to Assistant United States Attorneys who supervise other Assistant United States Attorneys handling civil litigation. Id. § 1(d).