Title 9: Criminal
[…] Id. § 4(b). Any authority exercised by the United States Attorneys under Directive No. 14-95 may be redelegated to Assistant United States Attorneys who supervise other Assistant United States Attorneys handling civil litigation. Id. § 1(d).

Where the matter was originally within their authority, United States Attorneys may accept any offer in compromise where either the gross amount of the original claim or the principal amount of the proposed settlement does not exceed $1,000,000, id. §§ 1(b)(2)(a) & (b). In cases where the gross amount of the original claim is more than $1 million but less than $5 million, the United States Attorney may accept any settlement in which "the difference between the gross amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does not exceed $1,000,000." Id. § 1(b)(2)(a)(ii).

Inquiries should be directed to: Director, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, and Chief, Fraud Section, Criminal Division.