Title 9: Criminal
[…] 1. where a proposed action "will control or adversely influence the disposition of other claims totaling more than" the amount within the United States Attorney's authority, id. § 1(e)(1);
    2. where "a novel question of law or a question of policy is presented," id. § 1(e)(2);
    3. where the "agencies involved are opposed to the proposed action," id. § 1(e)(3); and
    4. where, "for any other reason, the proposed action should * * * receive the personal attention of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division," id. § 1(e)(2).
  10. Each United States Attorney's Office has an Affirmative Civil Enforcement (ACE) coordinator, who should be consulted on issues arising from parallel criminal and civil cases.

[cited in JM 9-16.040]


9-42.160 - False Statements to a Federal Criminal Investigator